Grid

GRID_STYLE

Hover Effects

TRUE

Sidebar TO-LEFT

TO-LEFT

fbt_classic_header

{fbt_classic_header}

Top Ad

Free Solar Power - Get it, be lit.

News:

latest

Ads Place

TATA IPL 2023 | KKR vs LSG (won) | Highlights Match 68 (of 74)

Match Highlights: KKR's Rinku Singh remained unbeaten on 67 off 33 balls LSG was at 73/5 in 10.1 overs, Pooran &...

Match Highlights:

  • KKR's Rinku Singh remained unbeaten on 67 off 33 balls
  • LSG was at 73/5 in 10.1 overs, Pooran & Ayush jointly add 74

LSG lost wickets at regular intervals to reel at 73 for five in 10.1 overs before Pooran and Ayush Badoni shared 74 runs for the sixth wicket to lay the base for the total. But then LSG witnessed another batting collapse to be restricted before Krishnappa Gowtham played a short little unbeaten 4-ball 11-run cameo to give LSG bowlers something to defend..

KKR chasing, Rinku Singh remained unbeaten on 67 off 33 balls while Jason Roy made 28-ball 45 up the order but it was not enough as KKR could only manage 175 for seven at the end of their innings.

Bowlers

LSG, Ravi Bishnoi (2/23) and Yash Thakur (2/31) picked up two wickets each.

KKR, Shardul Thakur (2/27), Sunil Narine (2/28) and Vaibhav Arora (2/30) scalped two wickets apiece.

MATCH STATS

Match: 68 of 74// Indian Premier League - 2023 // Season 4
Contenders:Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)vs.(LSG) Lucknow Super Giants
Date & Time: May 20, 2023 @ 7:30PM (IST)
Venue: Eden Gardens Stadium, Kolkata
Player of the Match: Nicholas Pooran

SCORE CARD:

LSG 176/8(20.0) KKR 175/7(20.0)
PowerplayOvers 1-6
LSG- 54/19.0 rpo 5x4, 2x6 KKR- 61/1 10.16 rpo 9x4, 2x6
Middle OversOvers 7-15
LSG- 65/47.2 rpo 4x4, 4x6 KKR- 53/3 5.9 rpo4x4, 0x6
Death OversOvers 16-20
LSG- 57/311.4 rpo 3x4, 4x6 KKR- 61/312.2 rpo4x4, 7x6

MATCH SUMMARY:

A seesaw of a contest between KKR and LSG at the Eden Gardens going the Vistor's way. LSG did not have the best of starts and lost half the side with just 73 runs on the board. But a partnership of 74 (47) between Badoni and Pooran brought LSG back into the game. Pooran was the aggressor amongst the two smashing 58 runs from 30 balls which included 5 maximums and 4 fours. Sunil Narine picking 2 for 28 was the pick of the bowlers for KKR. In response to a target of 177, Jason Roy and Venky Iyer took KKR off to a flying start compiling 61 in the powerplay.

LSG bowlers fought their way back in the middle overs courtesy of their spinners K Gowtham and Ravi Bishnoi. LSG picked 3 KKR wickets in the middle overs conceding at only 5.9 r.p.o. It was anyone's game when 63 runs were required from the last five overs. LSG looked on top after picking up Andre Rusell in the 16th over but it was not over as Rinku Singh was still batting. The batter smashed 20 runs from the 19th over and 20 again from the last over falling short by just one run in the end. Rinku Singh remained unbeaten on 67 from just 33 balls. LSG win the match and qualify for the playoffs of IPL 2023. 

WHAT THEY SAID!

" The end result did not go our way, but many positives to take from this season and lots to improve upon as well. We Will definitely come back stronger next year. You need to do well in all the 3 departments to compete and finish in the top 4 in the world's best league. I feel bad because as a unit we had the ability to qualify but failed to do so. Feels like in all 14 games, I have spoken only about Rinku Singh. I am personally very happy for him as we are good friends and I don't really have words to describe him because everyone has seen what he can do on a cricket field. "

Nitish Rana, KKR, Skipper

" Totally Satisfied. We never gave up, we were put under a lot of pressure but credit to our boys. At one stage, they were 61/1 but I've seen it before that at this level 2-3 tight overs and we can be right back in the game. And there was some grip for the spinners as well. Rinku Singh has been very special this year, every game when he is there you can't take it easy. Today he did it again. I told my bowlers to stick to the plans and take one ball at a time. Happy that it worked. "

Krunal Pandya, LSG, Skipper

"  I always knew I had to take the game as deep as possible. When the spinners were operating, I knew they'll give me bad deliveries which I could capitalize upon and this was a small ground too. I've been batting well throughout the tournament, and I pride myself to play in such circumstances. A lot of time has been invested in me and these are the ways that I can repay them . "

Nicholas Pooran, LSG, Player of the Match

Video Highlights of the Match:


Current Standings of IPL Season 4 - 2023, after Match 68 of 74

NoTeamsPWLTNRPTSNRR
1Gujarat Titans13940018+0.835
2Chennai Super Kings13750115+0.381
3Lucknow Super Giants13750115+0.304
4Royal Challengers Bangalore13760014+0.180
5Mumbai Indians13760014-0.128
6Rajasthan Royals13670012+0.140
7Kolkata Knight Riders13670012-0.256
8Punjab Kings13670012-0.308
9Delhi Capitals13580010-0.572
10Sunrisers Hyderabad1349008-0.558
Table Heading Abbreviations
* P = Played | W = Won | L = Lost | T = Tie | NR = No Result | PTS = Points | NRR = Net Run Rate *

Coming Next (LIVE) of IPL Season 4 - 2023

Match:69 of 74// Indian Premier League - 2023 // Season 4
Contenders:MUMBAI INDIANS (MI)vs.(SRH) SUNRISERS HYDERABAD
Date:May 21, 2023
Time:3:30PM (IST)
Venue:Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

No comments

Ads Place